Bus Transportation

Bus Routes for 20-21

CCSMS operates our own fleet of buses.

Buses will be operated at a reduced capacity based on guidance from DHEC and SCDE.

All passengers and drivers will need to wear masks.

9 new buses have been purchased for the 20-21 school year.

Routes and stops will be similar to the routes from 2019-20.

Bus Routes 20-21 School Year

Route: CCSMS 1, Driver Harriett Heyward Morning Afternoon
3951 West Ashley Cir (Wal-Mart)   6:45 AM 3:50 PM
103 Lochaven Dr. (Sadel Palms Entrance)    N/A  4:00 PM
1200 Sam Rittenberg Blvd (Bilo) 7:00 AM  3:30 PM
Wappoo Rd & Hwy 61 (Ashley Oak Plaza)   N/A  3:35 PM
Azalea Dr & Easton Dr  7:10 AM   3:25 PM
Baker Hospital Blvd (In Turn about)     7:12 AM 3:22 PM
Charleston Charter  7:30 AM 3:15 PM

 

Route: CCMS 2, Driver: Coretta Wilson Morning Afternoon
9616 Highway 78 (Piggly Wiggly)     6:40 AM 3:45 PM
Otranto Rd & Antler Dr (Otranto Library) 6:50 AM 3:55 PM
Antler Dr & Greenridge Rd N/A 3:35 PM
Rivers Ave & Dunlap St   6:59 AM  4:03 PM
6328 Rivers Ave (Smiling Rivers Laundromat) 7:03 AM 4:10 PM
6072 Rivers Ave N/A 4:15 PM
Rivers Ave & 2001 Stokes Ave (Birchwood Apartment N/A 4:17 PM
Charleston Charter            7:30 AM 3:15 PM

 

Route: CCMS 3, Driver: Penzola Brown Morning Afternoon
Stillshadow Dr. & Fitroy Dr    6:47 AM 3:42 PM
Shadowmoss Parkway & Waters Edge  6:50 AM 3:44 PM
Burnished Wood Dr & S Ainsdale Dr      7:00 AM 3:46 PM
Raoul Wallenberg & Hwy 61 (Post Office) 7:17 AM 3:25 PM
Ashley River Rd & Beechwood Rd N/A 3:34 PM
Ashley River Rd & Woodland Rd N/A 3:40 PM
Ashley River Rd & Assembly Dr N/A  3:45 PM
Hwy 61 & Rhett Butler Dr. (MacLaura Hall) N/A   3:48 PM
West Bridge Rd & Stockbridge Dr N/A 3:51 PM
Laurelwood Dr @ The pool     N/A 3:55 PM
Hwy 61 & Muirfield Parkway   N/A  4:00 PM
Ashley River Rd & Glendale Dr (Last Stop)  N/A  4:05 PM
Charleston Charter      7:30 AM 3:15 PM

                                                                          

Route: CCMS 4, Driver: Shamika Simmons Morning Afternoon
Marginal St & Olivia Dr                                                                                   6:20 AM 3:34 PM
6520 Dorchester Rd (Greenwood @ Ashley River) 6:25 AM 3:36 PM
7550 Dorchester Rd (Food Lion)   6:29 AM 3:37 PM
6889 Dorchester Rd (Burger King)   6:40 AM 3:38 PM
Dorchester Rd & Great Oak Dr (Jericho on the Ashley)  6:45 AM 3:39 PM 
Dorchester Rd & Paramount Dr  (Burger King)   6:49 AM  3:40 PM
Constitution Ave & Ranger Dr 6:55 AM 3:42 PM
Dorchester Rd & Kent Ave  7:00 AM  3:45 PM
Charleston Charter  7:30 AM 3:15 PM

 

Route: CCMS 9, Driver: Tyrone Johnson Morning Afternoon
3642 Savannah Hwy (Publix)  N/A 4:10 PM
Hwy 17 S & Hwy 165 (Food Lion) N/A 4:26 PM
Bonanza Rd & Marginal Rd   6:35 AM  3:45 PM
Bluewater Way & Bimini Dr.   6:36 AM 3:46 PM
Bluewater Way & Moonlight Dr     6:38 AM 3:56 PM
Bluewater Way & Bantry Cir 6:40 AM 3:58 PM
2245 Ashley Town Center Dr (CVS)   6:55 AM 3:43 PM
1987 Sam Rittenberg Blvd (Best Buy)  7:00 AM 3:38 PM
Blitchridge Rd  & 1st Dr    N/A   3:33 PM
975 Savannah Hwy (Petco) 
7:15 AM
3:30 PM
45 Windermere Blvd (Library)   
7:25 AM
3:28 PM
Charleston Charter 7:30 AM 3:15 PM

 

 

Route: CCMS 6, Driver: Kenneth Chavis       Morning Afternoon
6300 Savannah Hwy (Food Lion)       6:20 AM N/A
3642 Savannah Hwy (Publix)  6:30 AM 4:35 PM
3575 Maybank Hwy (Bi-Lo) 6:45 AM 4:20 PM
Maybank Hwy & Southwick Dr     N/A 4:15 PM
1291 Folly Rd (Gold’s Gym)  N/A    3:50 PM
325 Folly Rd (Rite-Aid) 7:10 AM 3:35 PM
Beaufain St & Wilson St     7:20 AM 3:26 PM
Rutledge Ave & Fishburne St N/A   3:15 PM
Vanderhorst Dr. & Ogiers St   N/A 3:17 PM
Charleston Charter   7:30 AM  3:15 PM

 

Route: CCMS 7, Driver: Morning Afternoon
US Hwy 17 & Tupelo Forest Dr   N/A 4:15 PM
923 Houston Northcutt Blvd (Whole Foods) 7:05 AM 3:35 PM
Morrison Dr & Romney St   7:15 AM 3:16 PM
America St & Harris St     7:20 AM 3:19 PM
Reid St & East Bay St  7:23 AM 3:22 PM
68 Calhoun St   7:25 AM 3:25 PM
Charleston Charter  7:30 AM  3:15 PM

 

Route: CCMS 8, Driver: Renee Simmons Morning Afternoon
Rivers Ave & Fuller St (Labor Finders) 6:35 AM  3:38 PM
5280 Rivers Ave     6:37 AM 3:42 PM
Sumner Ave & Califf Ave  6:40 AM  3:43 PM
Sumner Ave & Attaway Ave   6:41 AM 3:45 PM
Flanders Ave & Remount Ave (Faith Believers Tabernacle)   6:43 AM  3:48 PM
Park Place East & E Montague Ave 6:48 AM 3:54 PM
1455 Monitor St (Danny Jones Gym) 6:51 AM 4:03 PM
Holmes St @ South Rhett Ave      6:53 AM 3:34 PM
Fraiser Ln & Verde Ave 6:56 AM 3:30 PM
Chicora Ave & Success St  7:01 AM 3:26 PM
Chicora Ave & Iris St 7:02 AM  3:25 PM
Meeting St & Arbutus Ave  7:05 AM   3:23 PM
Riverside Dr & Sunnyside Ave     N/A   3:17 PM
King St Ext. & Hagood Ave 7:05 AM 3:20 PM
Charleston Charter 7:30 AM  3:15 PM